Zotero: Organise References

Create folders

Create folders and sub-folders in Zotero to organise your materials. These are called collections.

• To create a new collection, go to the folder icon on the far left and click to add. Alternatively, create a new folder by right-clicking in the Library panel and select 'Create new collection'. Name the collection in the pop up box.
• You can create collections within collections, or sub folders. To add a folder within an existing collection, right click on the folder and select 'New Sub collection' and typing in a name.
• Add items to collections by dragging and dropping them into the folder. Remove items from folders by right clicking and selecting 'Remove Item from Collection'. This will not delete the item from your library. 
• Rename collections or subfolders at anytime by right clicking on a folder and selecting 'Rename Collection'.

You can save a set of search results or an individual article - the choice is yours.  You can easily edit metadata prior to importing into RefWorks.

Add notes

The Notes field allows you to add personal notes for your records. Each item may have multiple separate notes, these can be exported in your reports.

To add a note, select an item and click the Notes tab on the right hand panel. Click the Add button. Edit the note within this panel, or in a new window. Notes fields allow text formatting, highlighting and hyperlinking. 

The Zotfile add-on for Zotero will allow you to extract highlighting, annotations and comments you make in PDF files as attached Zotero notes.  These include hyperlinks to the relevant part of the associated PDF file. To find out more, visit Zotfile.com

dd tags